Asia Cup 2023: Your Complete Guide to Schedule, Live Streaming, and Match Timing in the USA.

0
38

More about Asia Cup 2023

Get ready for the much-awaited 16th edition of the Asia Cup 2023, set to kick off on Wednesday, August 30th. The opening match will see Pakistan taking on Nepal in Multan. This cricket extravaganza will feature a total of six teams, including India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Afghanistan, competing in the 50-over format tournament.

India, led by Rohit Sharma, aims to secure their record-breaking eighth Asia Cup victory. The tournament will witness some of the finest cricketing talents, including Virat Kohli, Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Jasprit Bumrah, and Mohammed Shami, representing the Indian team.

The Asia Cup 2023 tournament is divided into two groups: Group A – Pakistan (A1), India (A2), and Nepal (Nepal will take the spot of the team that fails to advance to the Super 4 stage) Group B – Sri Lanka (B1), Bangladesh (B2), and Afghanistan (Afghanistan will take the spot of the team that fails to advance to the Super 4 stage)

NOW PLAYINGKeep hovering to play

Asia Cup 2023 | Match 1 Pakistan VS Nepal Highlights

Asia Cup 2023 Group Stage Schedule (All timings in USA Eastern Time, ET):

  • August 30, 2023: Pakistan vs. Nepal in Multan, Pakistan – 5:30 AM ET
  • August 31, 2023: Bangladesh vs. Sri Lanka in Kandy, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 2, 2023: Pakistan vs. India in Kandy, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 3, 2023: Bangladesh vs. Afghanistan in Lahore, Pakistan – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 4, 2023: India vs. Nepal in Kandy, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 5, 2023: Afghanistan vs. Sri Lanka in Lahore, Pakistan – 5:30 AM ET

Super 4 Stage and Finals:

  • September 6, 2023: A1 vs. B2 in Lahore, Pakistan – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 9, 2023: B1 vs. B2 in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 10, 2023: A1 vs. A2 in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 12, 2023: A2 vs. B1 in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 14, 2023: A1 vs. B1 in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 15, 2023: A2 vs. B2 in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET
  • September 17, 2023: Final in Colombo, Sri Lanka – 5:30 AM ET

Live Streaming Details: In the USA, Asia Cup 2023 will be broadcast on Willow TV. Live streaming will also be available on ESPN+ and Disney Bundle. All matches will be streamed at 5:30 AM ET.

Asia Cup 2023

In Asia Cup 2023, Which teams are part of Group A and Group B?

Group A

Pakistan: Babar Azam (c), Abdullah Shafique, Fakhar Zaman, Imam-ul-Haq, Salman Ali Agha, Iftikhar Ahmed, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Haris, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Nawaz, Usama Mir, Faheem Ashraf, Haris Rauf, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Afridi, Saud Shakeel, Tayyab Tahir (travelling reserve).

India: Rohit Sharma (c), Virat Kohli, Shreyas Iyer, KL Rahul, Shubman Gill, Suryakumar Yadav, Tilak Varma, Ishan Kishan, Hardik Pandya (vc), Ravindra Jadeja, Axar Patel, Shardul Thakur, Jasprit Bumraj, Mohammed Shami, Mohammed Siraj, Kuldeep Yadav, Prasidh Krishna, Sanju Samson (travelling reserve).

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (c), Kushal Bhurtel, Aasif Sheikh, Bhim Sharki, Kushal Malla, Aarif Sheikh, Dipendra Singh Airee, Gulshan Jha, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Sandeep Lamichhane, Lalit Rajbanshi, Pratish GC, Mousom Dhakal, Sundeep Jora, Kishore Mahato, Arjun Saud

Group B

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan (c), Anamul Haque Bijoy, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Towhid Hridoy, Mushfiqur Rahim, Afif Hossain Dhrubo, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Taskin Ahmed, Hasan Mahmud, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Nasum Ahmed, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Naim Sheikh, Shamim Hossain, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Tanzim Hasan Sakib

Afghanistan: Hashmatullah Shahidi (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ibrahim Zadran, Riaz Hassan, Rahmat Shah, Najibullah Zadran, Mohammad Nabi, Ikram Alikhil, Rashid Khan, Gulbadin Naib, Karim Janat, Abdul Rahman, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Noor Ahmad, Suliman Safi, Fazalhaq Farooqi.

Sri Lanka: Dasun Shanaka (c), Pathum Nissanaka, Dimuth Karunaratne, Kusal Janith Perera, Kusal Mendis (vc), Charith Asalanka, Dhananjaya de Silva, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Maheesh Theekshana, Dunith Wellalage, Matheesha Pathirana, Kasun Rajitha, Dushan Hemantha, Binura Fernando, Pramod Madushan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here